The Most Handsome Actresses I’ve Ever Seen

Just because “handsomest actresses” sounds awkward. So yeah. Here they are, the women who (in my opinion) seduced the camera with their effortless charm and beauty.

(In alphabetical order.)

Isabelle Adjani

Isabelle in The Story of Adele H.

AKA: Isabelle Yasmine Adjani
Born: June 27, 1955 in Paris, France

Eva Green emulates her. Truffaut had a crush on her. Before the plastic surgery, Isabelle was one of the most enchanting creatures onscreen. (The young) Isabelle’s dainty face is almost an out-of-this-world kind. With tiny blue eyes and cute lips, Isabelle was quite reminiscent of those Disney princesses.

Elena Anaya

Born: July 17, 1975 in Palencia, Spain

Imagine: A naughtier version of Audrey Hepburn. Always a scene stealer, Elena stole the show in films like The Skin I Live In, Sex and Lucia, In the Land of Women, and Talk to Her. It’s hard to take your eyes off the screen every time she’s in it. Her luscious pair of lips can make someone nibble their own lips out of delight. With hypnotic eyes and a tomboyish aura, Elena’s beauty is both ethereal and sensual. Oh yeah, she also likes women. (Give it up, guys.)

And more of Elena’s tomboy moments.

Rose Byrne

AKA: Mary Rose Byrne
Born: July 24, 1979 in Balmain, Sydney, Australia
The reasons why I checked out Damages are: Rose as Ellen Parsons, Rose in a suit, Rose’s American accent, and yeah, Rose Byrne. Just like a rose that blooms in early May (go figure), Rose is radiant and just oh-so-pretty. Her curious brown eyes says “come here, I wanna take a look at you.” Who could resist that? Hers is a face that most guys (and maybe some girls) will take a second look at.

Audrey Hepburn

AKA: Audrey Kathleen Ruston (1929–1993)
Well, what can I say? It’s the Audrey Hepburn, one of the timeless beauties in the history of cinema. Those eyes, that smile, that neck, and those cheekbones. She is almost perfect-looking it’s hard to believe she’s human. Miss Hepburn was grace personified.

Nastassja Kinski

Nastassja in Paris, Texas

AKA: Nastassja Aglaia Nakszynski
Born: January 24, 1961 in Berlin, Germany
With those bold green eyes and pouty lips, I’ve always found Nastassja’s face delicate and fierce — a combination that exudes pure sensuality. I mean, look at those eyes, it’s like she’s undressing your soul. (I don’t think that’s an overstatement.) Her beauty was at its peak in Polanski’s Tess, a film wherein she steals one’s attention away from the story and into her face.

Kristin Kreuk

AKA: Kristin Laura Kreuk
Born: December 30, 1982 in Vancouver, Canada

Kristin in Partition
Ah. The main reason why I watched Smallville. Sure, Clark Kent was fine, but Lana definitely stole the show from him. Kristin’s face is cute in a womanly sort of way. Her voice adds a touch of sexiness into her. Her beauty is the kind that can turn a “fairy” into a lesbian.

Lovi Poe


AKA:
Lourdes Virginia Moran Poe
Born: February 11, 1989 in Quezon City, Philippines

Lovi in Mayohan

Not really a standard of beauty in her native Philippines, where being tisay and fair-skinned is the thing, Lovi stands out from her contemporaries. With cheekbones quite similar to those of Gene Tierney, Lovi exudes a profound beauty, which is reminiscent of a mature Romy Schneider. Check her out in Mayohan and in Brillante Mendoza’s Thy Womb, and you’ll see what I’m talking about.

Malaya Rivera Drew


Born:
 February 6, 1978 in Washington, D.C., USA

Quite a mouthful of name, huh? Malaya — a Tagalog word which means “free” — can captivate you with her playful charm. Her cute face, which is accentuated by her innocent eyes, is quite similar to that of a smitten schoolgirl: sweet.

Although not a household name, Malaya appeared in TV shows like The L Word, ER, and The Vampire Diaries. She also played the title role in the Chicago play, The Sins of Sor Juana. “Cute, cute, cute” is all I can think of when I first saw her in that lesbian show.

Romy Schneider

Romy with Helmut Berger in Ludwig
(Sorry, Helmut, Romy’s prettier than you.)

AKA: Rosemarie Magdalena Albach (1938–1982)
From the pa-tweetums empress (remember Sissi?) to a pensive beauty, Romy’s transformation onscreen and offscreen was dramatic and breathtaking. Yes, dramatic. Her life was even more dramatic than the films she appeared in. Before her tragic demise, Romy graced the screen with her lovely face: deep green eyes, perfectly sculpted lips, and that cute smile. Yes. The smile that would become elusive later in her life.

Natalie Wood

AKA: Natalia Nikolaevna Zacharenko (1938–1981)

Natalie in West Side Story
Hey. I just can’t make this list without wide-eyed Wood. Always a favorite beauty of mine, Natalie’s big brown eyes are stunning. It’s difficult to take your eyes off hers.

(As usual, I can’t help but expand this to 11.)

Mili Avital in Stargate

EDIT: Oh, yes. How could I forget these two ladies?
Ingrid Bergman (1915–1982)
Tuesday Weld


DISCLAIMER: No copyright infringement intended. I don’t own or claim to own any of the photos used.



Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s